Centenial Celebration
[…] Year: 2013

Country: United States

Keywords: Agency Coordination

Shelf Number: 128504


Author: Colorado Division of Criminal Justice, Office of Domestic Violence and Sex Offender Management

Title: Lifetime Supervision of Sex Offenders: Annual Report

Summary: The Colorado Department of Corrections (CDOC), Colorado Department of Public Safety (CDPS) and the State Judicial Department has collaborated to write this Annual Report on lifetime supervision of sex offenders. The report is submitted pursuant to Section 18-1.3-1011, C.R.S.: “On or before November 1, 2000, and on or before each November 1 thereafter, the department of corrections, the department of public safety, and the judicial department shall submit a report to the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate, or any successor committees, and to the joint budget committee of the general assembly specifying, at a minimum: (a) The impact on the prison population, the parole population, and the probation population in the state due to the extended length of incarceration and supervision provided for in sections 18-1.3-1004, 18-1.3-1006, and 18-1.3-1008; (b) The number of offenders placed in the intensive supervision parole program and the intensive supervision probation program and the length of supervision of offenders in said programs; (c) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole release hearings and the number released on parole during the preceding twelve months, if any; (d) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole or probation discharge hearings and the number discharged from parole or probation during the preceding twelve months, if any; (e) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole or probation revocation hearings and the number whose parole or probation was revoked during the preceding twelve months, if any; (f) A summary of the evaluation instruments developed by the management board and use of the evaluation instruments in evaluating sex offenders pursuant to this part 10; (g) The availability of sex offender treatment providers throughout the state, including location of the treatment providers, the services provided, and the amount paid by offenders and by the state for the services provided, and the manner of regulation and review of the services provided by sex offender treatment providers; (h) The average number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 that participated in Phase I and Phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring program